Laurelton State Village Employees Part II

This list contains the names of more than 300 employees. An additional list of more than 1500 residents can be found here.

Names have been collected from census records; newspaper articles and notices, mostly prior to 1970; Biennial Reports to the State of Pennsylvania; websites maintained by former employees; personal recollections of interviewees; and obituaries with the assistance of many but in particular Judy S. Pelter, Reeves Power, Bob Derr. Cindy Cullison, Ron Madle, Meg Paterson, Sally Starr, and Norman Wenrick.

Names vary in spelling, form, use of titles, and maiden names depending upon the source. In addition to appearing in this master list of employee names, names are also in some sub-sets. These include but are not limited to professional medical personnel, Superintendents, psychological personnel, individuals with the Volunteer and Foster Grandparent Programs, chaplains, and women employees from the Weikert area. Job titles are shown with a variety of designations used during the different decades and as provided by families in obituaries. The titles of Miss and Mrs. were used in early years. Also, Mr., Mrs., and Miss served in lieu of first names in many instances.

Prior to the pandemic of 2020, some Laurelton employees met three times a year – April – August – and November for a luncheon. Every other year a reunion of employees was held in August. Once the Covid 19 epidemic has truly subsided, these may be resumed. As of 2022, websites with contributions from former employees on Facebook are “Laurelton Center” and “If you remember, you may have worked at Laurelton”. A paid subscription to Newspapers.com at https://www.newspapers.com gives you full access to their files.

Initial code definitions follow the name list.

For additions or corrections, notify the site administrator via the "Contact" section

Additional Employee Lists

Teachers and Education Department  Superintendents  Teachers by Year  Physicians  Chaplains    Employee List I  

A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z  

A.

Aimetti, Elizabeth "Betsy" - 1995

Ammon, Kathleen A., (Dean), RN - d. 6/1990

Artley, Eleanore F. - Professional Nurse; 67 in 1950; b. NJ

B.

Bachman, B.J. - 1996; 15 years of service

Bachman, Garth - 1996; 10? years of service

Bardole, Barbara - 1996; 5 years of service

Bartlett, April, LPN - 

Bartlett, Richard - 25 years of service 1986

Bartlett, Ruth A., (McQuay) - Matron; d. 12/1991

Bechtel, Christine (Conrad), LPN 

Benfer, Dottie Jean (Mabus) 

Bertini, Frank - Painter; d.1/2023

Bilger, Ronald - 10 years of service

Bingaman, Betty (Dietz) - Lawn care; Canteen; Laundry; ret. 1979 after 25 years of service; d. 1/2006

Bingaman, Mary (Dietrich) - aide in Derr; 1982-1998

Boob, Gilbert - 15 years of service 1986

Boob, Gladys I. (Coble) - d. 3/2006

Boob, Jim - Heat Plant 1985; EOM; 20 years of service 1996

Booney, Bessie J. (Narehood) - aide; ret. 1978 after 21 years of service; d. 7/1989

Boop, Bertha Mae - d. 8/2002

Boop, Betty Ellen (Stoudt), LPN - ret. 1984; d. 10/2012

Boop, Kathy - 15 years of service 1996

Boop, Olan - Excavator; d. 9/1996

Bowersox, Donald - Custodian; 25 years of service 1996

Bowersox, Steve, LPN - RES; Derr Hall

Bowes, Helen Lenora (Boop) Gelnett, LPN - d. 1/1997

Boyer, Carrie Jane (Gross) - d. 12/2006

Boyer, Debra A. (Young) - Additions; Deb Loreman Page 1980-1982; RSA, RSAS, RSW, VASS; Vocational Adjustment Services Supervisor

Boyer, Jill - 5 years of service 1996

Brink, Toni - Dietician; 5 years of service 1996

Brown, Dolly - Fiscal Assistant 1995

Brummert, James - 20 years of service 1986

Brungart, Josephine (Mensch) Strickler - Matron; d. 8/1998

Bucher, Vickie - Financial Manager 1995

Burns, Deb - 10 years of service 1996

Buttorff, Gina - RSA in living area - then workshop; 1st CCA  then MRA - then RSA

C.

Camp, Helen L. - 20 years of service 1996

Camp, Margaret - Fiscal Reimbursement Office (Revenue

Campbell, Dorothy - ret. 1994 after 5 years of service

Campbell, Robin - 5 years of service 1996

Carter, Margaret A. (Ettinger) - Housekeeper; d. 2006

Catherman, Guy Q. - ret. 1985; d. 12/1991

Chambers, Charles - 10 years of service 1996

Chapman, David - Administration

Chappell, Wanda - 10 years of service 1986

Cherry, Mike - Heat plant 1985

Conley, Emma E. (Seiler) - 14 years of service in Foster Grandparent Program; d. 10/2007

Conway, Larry - Physical Education Teacher

Cooper, Penny - ret. 1994

Corl, Marlene - 20 years of service 1996

Crater, Harry - 10 years of service 1996

Creischer, Richard - 10 years of service 1996

Cromley, Sandy - 10 years of service 1996

D.

Dar?, Debra Kay (Peters), LPN - 

Dauberman, Robert - 10 years of service; d. 2/1993

Day, Boyd - 15? years of service 1996

Decker, Linda M. (Boop) - Additions; d. 2/2023

DeFacis, Nancy  Lee (Shrawder), LPN - 5 years of service 1986

DeHart, Florence Elizabeth (Finck) - Cook; ret. 1992 after 23 years of service; d. 2005

Deister?, Ronald - Maintenance

Derr, Bob - Direct Care Aide C 2; PT Aide, Cottage Manager; Asst. Unit Manager; 1972-1977

Detandt, Helen L. - 46 in 1950

Dieffenderfer, Anna (Sanders) - d. 6/1996

Diehl, Esther (Reber) - ret. 1975; d. 4/1996

Diehl, Walter Edwin - d. 12/2021

Dietrich, Barbara J. (Morrison) - Resident Aide; 20 years of service; 6/2009

Dietrich, James C. - Paint Foreman; ret.; d. 10/1995

Dietz, David Allen - Equipment Operator

Dildine, Kimberly R.

DiPersia, Joan, RN - 1996

Doebler, Mary (Shirk) - Aide; 25 years of service; d. 5/2015

Donegan, John - Equipment Operator; 15 years in 1996

Doolittle, Robert - 20 years of service

Doolittle, Suellen - 1995

Dorman, Jennie K. (Shrawder) - d. 5/2013

Drenning, Charles - Facilities Reimbursement Office (Revenue)

Dunkleberger, Michael - Dairy Department 1996

Duro, Emma A. - 75 in 1950; widow; b. Hungary

E.

Eichner, Charles - 1996

Emery, Gladys Verdilla - d. 1992

Engle, Mary - 5 years of service 1996

Englehardt, Lynn - Foster Grandparent Program Secretary 1997; 1997

Ewig, Joyce - 1995

F.

Farides, Toni (DiAntonio) - Recreation Therapist; Therapist

Feaster, Cindy - 15 years of service 1996

Feaster, Diane - 10 years of service

Feaster, Lisha - 15 years of service 1996

Fenstamacher, John - 10 years of service

Flock, Terri - Facilities Reimbursement Office (Revenue

Fogle, Dawn - 5 years of service 1986?

Fultz, Karen - 10 years of service 1996

Funk, Bill - 19 years of service 1996

Funk, Theresa (Dietrich)

G.

Garside, Agnes Marie (Rehkugler), RN

Gemberling, Lynn - Teacher

Gessner, Daisy - 5 years of service 1986?

Good, Deanne "Dee" - Linn Cottage 4/1994; Derr 7/1998

Goss, Tony - 20 years of service

Greenland, Rose - 15 years of service

Guthridge, Darlis - 1995

H.

Hackenberg, (Miss) Hazel C. - Attendant; 1938-1940

Hackenberg, Arla (Snyder)

Hackenberg, Harold George "Sonny" - Heating Plant; ret. 1994 after 30 years of service

Hackenberg, Harold Holland - Swine Herdsman and Butcher

Hackenberg, James - Farmer; Blacksmith; Butcher; Lived on farm #; Not raised on farm; On farm staff picture

Hackenberg, Jennie M. - 1930

Hackenberg, Nevin - Fireman at the heating plant 1967- 1982; d. 11/1982

Hackenburg, Larry - Groundskeeper Supervisor

Hackenburg, Leona F. (Shirk) - d. 8/2015

Hanna, Alverta M. - Attendant; widow; 52 in 1950

Harmon, Kay - 10 years of service 1986?

Hartman, Dawn - 10 years of service 1996

Hartman, Richard

Hartman, Roger Lee - Dietary; 7 years of service

Heckman, Brenda - 1995

Heddings, Janet - 15 years of service

Heimbach, Leroy - 5 years of service 1996

Heimbach, Vera Virginia - 18 years of service; d. 9/2022

Heimbach, Wendy - 15 years of service 1986

Heintzelman, Debra - 20 years of service

Heintzelman, Leona - Sewing Room Supervisor; 20 years of service 1996

Hendricks, Diane - 10 years of service

Henry, Mary - Therapeutic Activities Service in Senior Center in McClure 1996

Hill, Sam - ret. 1993

Himes, Ethel (Hill) - Custodial

Himes, Jerry - 5 years of service 1986

Hoffman, Florence Erma (Dorman) - Foster Grandparent Program; 10 years of service; d. 4/1997

Hoover, Robert - 15 years of service

Houtz, Howard Henry "Bud" - d. 2016

Humphrey, Patricia Ruth (Hanover) - 8 years of service; ret. 1972

Hunt, Sandra - ret. 1993

I.

Inch, Dion - 1995

Inch, Mary - Residential Service Aide; 25 years of service

K.

Keiser, Lorraine - 5 years of service 1996

Keister, Carolyn - 5 years of service 1996

Keister, Charlotte L. - Aide; ret. 6/1996 after 35 years of service; d. 2/2017

Keister, Elizabeth - 20 years of service 1986

Keister, Russell T. - Maintenance; ret. 1980; d. 3/1997

Kelz, Dale - EOM; Heat Plant 1985

Kemper, William - Supervisor; Facilities Reimbursement Office (Revenue)

Kenney, Barbara - Psychiatric Doctor; 42 in 1950

King, Mae Margaret (Gold) - Attendant; d. 11/1969

Kline, Carol - CSIU # 16; Teacher Supervisor

Kline, Eva

Klingman, Kay - ret. 1994

Knechel, Amy Lou (Oldt) - Residential Service Aide

Knerr, Lottie Doreen (Bilger) Brown - Laundry manager; ret. 1981; d. 2/1998

Kratzer, Daphne - 10 years of service 1995

Kratzer, Wayne - P.M. Aide Cottage 7

Krick, Mildred - 20 years of service

Kuhns, Dorothy (Wagner) - Matron; ret. 1979; d. 9/1995

Kuhns, Leon E. - Night Shift Supervisor; 20 years of service; d. 4/2015

Kuhns, Mildred A. (Shambach) - d. 2013

L.

Lamey, Daniel Thomas "Tom" - Aide; 15 years of service 1996

Lamey, Diane Faye (Springer) - Aide

Landis, Dennis - 10? years of service 1986

Landis, Forrest - 5 years of service 1986

Landis, Miriam A. "Mim" - d. 12/2008

Leach, Linda - Medical Records Technician 1986

Lenhart Jr., Paul "Pete" Raymond - Aide; ret. 1993 after 13 years of service; d. 7/1995

Lenova, Steve - EOM, Heat plant 1985

Lepley, Erman

Libby, Rosabelle E. (Bastian) - Attendant; d. 7/2016

Long, Walter - EOM 1995

Loss, Arlene L. (Keister) - Aide; d. 4/4013

Loss, Lydia E. (Bilger) - d. 6/2006

Lowry, Sharon - Senior Center Staff

Lussier, Joni (Cromi) Michaels, LPN - Additions 1983-1998; many cottages then last one and favorite C 11 (Jolly Hall)


M.

Makosy, Betty - ret. 1994

Mann, Annabelle R. (Gouker) - laundry; ret. 1975 after 21 years of service

Mario, Lucille J. (Austro) - Aide; d. 7/1994

Martin, Edna - 5 years of service 1996

McDavitt, Ethel Mae  (Pardoe) - 17 years of service; d. 12/1989

Mengel/Dietz, Sheree Ann - Therapeutic Recreation Services

Mensch, Nancy - 10 years of service 1996

Mercy, Mary C. - Attendant; 65 in 1950

Michael, Grayce K. - Attendant; 22  in 1950

Middlesworth, Raymond - Maintenance

Miller, Marian - 31 years of service

Mitchell, James - 10 years of service

Moyer, Mary Alice Marilyn (Kelleher), LPN - Residential Services; 10 years of service

Mullany, Denise - 10 years of service 1996

Murphy, Bonnie - 5 years of service 1996

Musser, Paula - 10 years of service 1996

Musser, Pauline Caroline (Valentine) - Attendant; ret. 1984 after 26 years of service; d. 11/1995

Myles, Ernest - 5 years of service

N.

Nace, Cathy - 10 years of service; service

Neidig, Robert - 10 years of service; service

Nicholas, Robert - Night Shift Aide; Glover

Nikolas, Debra - Clerk Typist; 25 years of service

Nisnik, Robert - Supervisor

Notorangelo, Nick - 15 years of service

O.

Orndorf, Sylvia - 10 years of service 1996

Overdorf, Harriet M. - Attendant; 71 in 1950

Owen, Janet - Dentist 1995

P.

Parker, Karen - 5 years of service in 1986

Perrin, Christine - 12 years of service

Purnell-Noll, Lisa - 5 years of service in 1986

Pursley, Gene - EOM Heat Plant 1985

R.

Raup, Ronald - ret. 1994

Ray, Sr., Richard - 10 years of service

Ready, Robert - 1996; Laundry Department

Reibsome, Jr., Irvin A. - Custodian; 25 years of service; d. 9/2000

Reichard, Sharon A. - 15 years of service 1996

Reidell, Elizabeth - late 1960s

Reidell, Josette - ret. 1993

Reigle, Isabella R. (Fulkroad) - Attendant; 17 years of service; d. 11/1990

Reigle, Martha Izora (Belmar) - Foster Grandparent Program; 10 years of service; d. 3/2006

Renn, Harry - 15 years of service 1986

Resides, Elaine - 15 years of service

Richards, Robert - 10 years of service

Romig, Carole - 1966; EOM Therapeutic Activities

Royer, Zella H. - d. 9/1999

Ruhl, Bertha C. - Attendant; 62 in 1950

Ruhl, Kenneth Leroy - Maintenance; ret. 1977 after 12 years of service; d. 1/1996

S.

Sassman, Glenn - 10 years of service

Sauers, Ernest - 10 years of service

Sauers, M. Elizabeth - d. 10/1996

Sautner, Elaine - 1992; Speech Department

Schell, Bonnie - 1995

Schnure, Harry E. - Heavy Equipment Operator; d. 2/1998

Schrader, Marie A. (Humphrey) - Foster Grandparent Program; d. 11/1996

Schriver, Doris Mae (Weaver) - ret. 1982 after 26 years of service; d. 3/1997

Seidel, Jim - Roadside Development Specialist 1960-1964

Sellers, Joyce - 20 years of service 1996

Shade, Aleta - 20 years of service

Shaeffer, Mary - 1956-1958

Sheaffer, Glenda - Facilities Reimbursement Office (Revenue)

Shetterly, Peggy - 15 years of service 1986; ret. 1994

Shirk, Janetta Jane (Bilger) - ret. 1977

Shirk, Tina - 5 years of service 1996

Shirk, Virginia - ret. 1994

Shoener, (Mr.) Terry - Supervisor Facilities Reimbursement Office (Revenue

Sholter, George J. - Maintenance; d. 1997

Sizer, Mary - 10 years of service 1996

Skopac, Lynne R. (Swartz) Inch - d. 2006

Smith, Charles Franklin - Plasterer; 20 years of service; d. 11/1995

Smith, Dorothy Pauline (Hartman) Walters - Aide; d. 3/1997

Smith, Esther M. (App) - Beautician?; d. 8/2006

Smith, Karen - 20 years of service

Smith, Kelli - 5 years of service 1996

Snook, Marion P. (Shirk) - ret. 1975 after 10 years of service

Snyder, Alfred Gene - Teacher; Coordinator of Cognitive Development; Supervisor of Special Education; ret. 1992 after 20 years of service; d. 4/1996

Snyder, Ida Grace (Daubenspeck) - Mental Retardation Aide; ret. 1975; d. 10/1993

Solomon, Velma - Facilities Reimbursement Office (Revenue)

Sparks, Marie S. (Boney) - d. 3/2013

Spayd, Katherine M. (Fenton) - Aide; d. 3/2013

Spayd, Lottie G. - Census Attendant; 56 in 1950

Spigelmeyer, Viola G. - ret. 1978; d. 4/1998

Sponenberg, Diane - Fiscal Assistant 1995

Stafford, Joy - 10 years of service

Steese, Belva (Kester?) - d. 2016

Stewart, Mary Ellen (Nace) - nursing attendant; ret. 1987 after  years of service; d. 1997

Stitley, Lewis - Workshop; 20 years of service

Stitt, Vicky, LPN - Linn Hall; 10 years of service

Strick, Dorothy Mae (Pursely) Neidigh - Aide; d. 11/2004

Strickler, Kathleen - 20 years of service

Stroup, Elva - 5 years of service 1996

Swaney, David - CSIU # 16

Swartz, Susan - 1995

Swartzlander, Mildred (Hoffman) - Aide; d. 10/1994

T.

Terrill, Shirley

Thomas, Robert Lewis - Head of Pharmacy; Department Night Supervisor; ret. 1985 after 20 years of service; d. 7/1997

Thompson, Leslie

Thompson, Linda, RN - (Derr?)

Thorn, Angie - 1996

U.

Ulrich, Naomi Justine (Lamey) - Nurses Aide; ret. 3/1987 after 10 years of service; d. 1987

V.

Valentine, Florence (Keister) - Secretary to the Superintendent; 14 years of service; d. 7/2009

Vanatta, Edna - ret. 1994

Vanatta, Florence (Auman) - Secretary

Von Neida, John D. - Maintenance Department; ret. 1984 after 35 years of service

Vonada-Ulrich, Gayle - Teacher

W.

Wagner, Beverly - ret. 1993

Wagner, Edna Grace - Aide and Supervisor; ret. 1981; d. 12/1998

Wagner, Leon D. - EOM Heat Plant and Maintenance Department 1995; d. 12/2008

Wagner, Martha - Kitchen (was known for making ice cream)

Waite, Catherine P. (Heintzelman) - Patient Care Aide; 10 years of service; d. 5/2015

Waite, Josephine Naugle, LPN - d. 6/2006

Walter, Margaret E. - d. 8/2004

Walter, Richard Martin - Trainee; morals charges

Walter, Shirley - 20 years of service

Walter, William - ret. 1994

Weller, Harold - 15 years of service

Wenrick, Denene - 5 years of service 1996

Wenrick, Leroy - EOM 1985; Heat Plant; 15 years of service

Will, Diane

Wolver, Karen - 5 years of service 1996

Y.

Yearick, Yolanda - 15 years of service

Yerger, Erma E. (Garman), RN - d. 1/1998

Yocum, Bonnie - 20 years of service 1996

Young, Deb - 10 years of service 1986?

Youngberg, Mae - 15 years of service 1996

BZ

Zecham/Zechman?, Glenn - d. 12/2008

Zerby, Larry - Group homes

Zimmerman, Eunice Lillian (Conrad) - Nurses Aide; ret. 1978; d. 4/2006

Zimmerman, Roger L. - 12 years of service; d. 9/2008

Zyry, Darlene - Workshop


Codes:

Bapt. - baptized

B – black, N – negro, C -colored

BPW – Business and Professional Women’s Club – most Milton

Conf. - Confirmed – mostly 1943

D in the front divorced; d. in the rear deceased

DC – Drama club member d/dec.

Deceased EOS - end of stay

ESC – escapee

K – kidnapped

M – married

S - separated

1930 – most from the 1930 census 

1940 – most from the 1940 census

1950 – most from the 1950 census